CLEP Information Systems and Computer Applications Practice Test Questions

1. The electronic data interchange work process includes all of the following steps EXCEPT:

A. loading trucks in a service bay.
B. sending completed documents over the network.
C. printing case labels and universal product codes.
D. receiving an order from the buyer over the Internet.
E. creating shipping invoices.

2. To integrate data and processes of an organization into a single system, which of the following processes should be used?

A. ABX
B. ERP
C. CRM
D. SCM
E. PLM

3. To build long-term relationships with business customers, which of the following processes should be used?

A. ABX
B. ERP
C. CRM
D. SCM
E. PLM

4. To manage the supply network for a company, including all raw materials and goods needed to make a product or service, which of the following process should be used?

A. ABX
B. ERP
C. CRM
D. SCM
E. PLM

5. A magnetic device internal to the computer that is used to store data is the:

A. hard drive.
B. internal modem card.
C. network interface card.
D. arithmetic-logical unit.
E. central processing unit.

6. A computer device that is used to connect a computer to hubs, networks, and other computers is called the:

A. hard drive.
B. internal modem card.
C. network interface card.
D. arithmetic-logical unit.
E. central processing unit.

7. The central part of a computer that is responsible for the main processing load is the:

A. hard drive.
B. internal modem card.
C. network interface card.
D. arithmetic-logical unit.
E. central processing unit.

8. Which of the following is primarily a computer input device?

A. Keyboard
B. Monitor
C. Network interface card
D. Central processing unit
E. Internal expansion slot

9. Which of the following is primarily a computer output device?

A. Keyboard
B. Monitor
C. Network interface card
D. Central processing unit
E. Internal expansion slot

10. Which of the following is primarily a computer processing device?

A. Keyboard
B. Monitor
C. Network interface card
D. Central processing unit
E. Internal expansion slot


CLEP Info Systems Practice Question Answer Key

  1. The correct answer is A, loading trucks in a service bay. The steps typical of an electronic data interchange process include the following: (1) The buyer sends an order to a company. (2) The company receives the order electronically and then sets up orders by the case, printing labels for the cases and creating shipping notices and invoices. (3) The company, as a last step, sends all related documents across the network to various different computers.
  2. The correct answer is B, ERP. Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is a way to integrate data and processes of an organization into a single system. The acronyms ABX and PLM do not stand for anything. Customer relationship management (CRM) is a process by which to build long-term relationships with business customers. Supply change management (SCM) is a process by which to manage the supply network for a company, including all raw materials and goods needed to make a product or service.
  3. The correct answer is C, CRM. Customer relationship management (CRM) is a process by which to build long-term relationships with business customers. The acronyms ABX and PLM do not stand for anything. Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is a way to integrate data and processes of an organization into a single system. Supply change management (SCM) is a process by which to manage the supply network for a company, including all raw materials and goods needed to make a product or service.
  4. The correct answer is D, SCM. Supply change management (SCM) is a process to by which to manage the supply network for a company, including all raw materials and goods needed to make a product or service. The acronyms ABX and PLM do not stand for anything. Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is a way to integrate data and processes of an organization into a single system. Customer relationship management (CRM) is a process by which to build long-term relationships with business customers.
  5. The correct answer is A, hard drive. The hard drive is the primary repository for data storage inside the computer. These drives are magnetic and store and retrieve data, using tiny magnets and platters of material that respond to the magnets. An internal modem is a device inside a computer that can connect to standard phone lines for communication with other computers or devices. These are analog signals only. A network interface card usually includes an RJ-45 port that can connect to other computers and devices. An arithmetic-logical unit does complex calculations inside the computer, in conjunction with the central processing unit, and is responsible for the primary workload inside the computer.
  6. The correct answer is C, network interface card. A network interface card usually includes an RJ-45 port that can connect to other computers and devices. The hard drive is the primary repository for data storage inside the computer. These drives are magnetic and store and retrieve data, using tiny magnets and platters of material that respond to the magnets. An internal modem is a device that is inserted inside a computer that can connect to standard phone lines for communication with other computers or devices. These are analog signals only. An arithmetic-logical unit does complex calculations inside the computer, in conjunction with the central processing unit (CPU). The CPU is responsible for the primary workload inside the computer.
  7. The correct answer is E, central processing unit. The central processing unit (CPU) is responsible for the primary workload inside the computer. The hard drive is the primary repository for data storage inside the computer. These drives are magnetic and store and retrieve data, using tiny magnets and platters of material that respond to the magnets. An internal modem is a device that is inserted inside a computer that can connect to standard phone lines for communication with other computers or devices. These are analog signals only. A network interface card usually includes an RJ-45 port that can connect to other computers and devices. An arithmetic-logical unit does complex calculations inside the computer in conjunction with the CPU.
  8. The correct answer is A, Keyboard. A keyboard is usually the primary input device for the computer unit. While a monitor, such as a touch-screen, can be an input device, it is used primarily to display output. A network interface card is a device that connects the computer to a network. It is used as an input and output device, depending on the needs of the computer and the user. The central processing unit, or the brains of the computer, does nearly all of the processing for the computer unit. An internal expansion slot is used to add expansion cards inside the computer and can be used for input, output, or absolutely nothing, depending on the needs of the computer.
  9. The correct answer is B, Monitor. While a monitor is used primarily to display output, in some cases, such as a touch-screen, it can also be an input device. A keyboard is the primary input device for the computer unit. A network interface card is a device that connects the computer to a network. It is used as an input and output device, depending on the needs of the computer and the user. The central processing unit, or the brains of the computer, does nearly all of the processing for the computer unit. An internal expansion slot is used to add expansion cards inside the computer and can be used for input, output, or absolutely nothing, depending on the needs of the computer.
  10. The correct answer is D, Central processing unit. The central processing unit, or the brains of the computer, does nearly all of the processing for the computer unit. A keyboard is usually the primary input device for the computer unit. A monitor is used primarily to display output, but in some cases, such as a touch-screen, it can also be used as an input device. A network interface card is a device that connects the computer to a network. It is used as an input and output device, depending on the needs of the computer and the user. An internal expansion slot is used to add expansion cards inside the computer and can be used for input, output, or absolutely nothing, depending on the needs of the computer.

 

Last Updated: June 3, 2019